2017 Results | Solution Class Association

Bookmark and Share
Solution Logo
Class Association

2017 Results

The 2017 Travellers Series consisted of 6 events with 4 to count. It went right down to the last event, with 5 sailors all able to win the trophy, however the ever consistent Sam Davy took the honours. The sailing was mostly in light airs, with the memorable exceptions being the second day at Gunfleet and the first day at Chase.

Sail No.HelmClub Leigh & Lowton Bala
Inlands
Hykeham Gunfleet
Nationals
Chase Grafham Water
Ovi Champs
PointsPosition
450Sam DavyHykeham4132101
419Jack TurnbullRedoubt2523122
456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton234834123
458Kevin ClarkDelph36616164
438Ross PrytherchPembrokeshire YC2374165
455Kathryn ClarkDelph4551675196
440Paul NixGlossop17105237
436Peter FiskLlandudno5969298
459Christian SmartPembrokeshire YC121269
429Adam PullenPembrokeshire YC7116210
410Nathan BatchelorTynemouth16711
415Stefan SmartPembrokeshire YC47012
435Andy JukesChase SC67213
402Richard HorovitzLlandudno67213
441Russell LutwycheChase SC87415
415Jonathan SwiftPembrokeshire YC87415
416John CassidyChase SC97517
405Rhys RackleyPembrokeshire YC127818
418Robert GutteridgeGunfleet137919
391Claire WilliamsGunfleet148020
442Rob TownleyAlton Water158121

Grafham

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1459Christian SmartPembrokeshire YC8
2450Sam DavyHykeham12
3419Jack TurnbullRedoubt16
4456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton20
5455Kathryn ClarkDelph30
6458Kevin ClarkDelph34

Chase

On Saturday 7th October, 9 Solutions gathered at Chase SC and were greeted by a lively westerly F4 gusting 5.

The Supernovas started first with the Solutions 5 minutes later in hot pursuit. The race officer made full use of the whole lake, with the start line near the dam wall, and a long beat followed by a series of tight and broad reaches. Ross decided to get his customary capsize out the way before the start of race 1, but Paul wasn't so fortunate and capsized early in the race. Jack had the lead coming into the leeward mark with Martin and Kevin in hot pursuit. Martin got a little too close to Jack's transom, and had to do a sudden bear away to avoid a collision, followed by a very wobbly, climb over the side moment, heading towards the dam. A spectacular and lucky recovery avoided a swim, but this let Kevin through and he duly overhauled Jack on the beat to take the win with Jack and Martin following him home.

The hot soup for lunch was welcomed by all the sailors, especially those who'd tested the water temperature. Race 2 followed and the fleet rounded the windward mark in a big group. However Kevin made the most of the conditions and disappeared over the horizon with Martin building a substantial lead over the remainder of the pack.

Race 3 was back to back, and before long Kevin has assumed his normal position at the front, with Jack in second despite having to do a 360 penalty for hitting a mark. Paul was third until he capsized close to one of the gybe marks. Martin just squeezed inside, Ross did the same but hit the mark in the process. The leaders worked their way through the back markers in the Supernova fleet, but the finishing positions remained unchanged.

The Supernovas were only sailing a one day event, but the Solutions enjoyed Chase's excellent curry (and beer) night, to end a great day's sailing.

The conditions on Sunday morning were lighter and shifty, but there was still enough wind to make it an enjoyable sail, and once again the PRO did a great job. Local sailor Andy Jukes showed the way and took the early lead in the 1st race. There was some confusion at the leeward mark with Paul wanting to round to port as Kevin and Martin correctly rounded to starboard. Paul earnt a capsize for his troubles and dropped back! Jack pulled through into the lead, with lightweight Ross making the most of the off wind legs to take second, and Andy taking third. Unfortunately Kevin, who prefers the breezy stuff, could only manage 5th.

In the second race Martin got a huge lift up the left hand side of the second beat past the island to gain the lead. He held on to take the win, although Ross was catching quickly and took second, with Paul in 3rd.

Over a pulled pork lunch the mathematicians worked out that it was still all to play for going into the 6th and final race. Paul improved on his previous results and took the win, meaning a different winner in all of Sunday's 3 races. Ross had his third 2nd of the day, enjoying the conditions, with Andy rounding out the top 3. Martin was 4th and the only sailor to finish in the top 4 in all races. However consistency doesn't always pay, and after two discards Kevin just took the win from Jack on countback with Martin one point behind and Ross a further point back in 4th overall.

A big thanks to Chase SC for their hospitality and some great racing.

The final event of the Solutions travellers is the Ovington Championships at Grafham on 18th/19th November, where any one of 5 sailors could take the overall travellers trophy.

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1458Kevin ClarkDelph8
2419Jack TurnbullRedoubt8
3456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton9
4438Ross PrytherchPembrokeshire YC10
5440Paul NixGlossop SC13
6435Andy JukesChase SC21
7455Kathryn ClarkDelph25
8441Russell LutwycheChase SC36
9416John CassidyChase SC37

Report: Martin Tubb

Gunfleet

16 sailors arrived for the 2017 Solution National Championships at Gunfleet sailing club. Glorious sunshine greeted everyone on Saturday morning and off everyone went.

1st Race was a triangle sausage course. A delay was had whilst the wind shifted about and the course had to be re-laid. At the 1st mark, Jack, Martin and Christian lead around with everyone chasing hard but it was Nathan and Sam who fought their way through to the front during the long 2 hour race which separated the fleet. For the 2nd race, a trapezoid and sausage course was laid. This would be the same course for the rest of the day. Nathan took an early lead from Sam with Stefan chasing hard but it stayed this way until the end. In the 3rd race, it was Stefan who shot away in an early lead. Sam managed to pass him at the end of the first lap with Nathan just finding a way past just before the end of another long hour and a half race.

Sunday brought less sunshine but a fair bit more wind. Again a trapezoid and sausage course was used. Jack, Christian, Kevin and Nathan found the way around the first lap and with Stefan and Sam continued to all swap positions on the way around but on the last lap Nathan and Kevin failed to spot the top windward mark had shifted leaving Christian to take the first win of the day with Jack coming in 2nd and Stefan 3rd. In the 5th Race it was Kev Clark’s turn to show everyone around the course with Nathan keeping very close behind him and Stefan coming round in 3rd. By the last race only 9 boats where left to brave the conditions. Christian took the last win with Nathan 2nd and Stefan 3rd.

A huge well done to Gunfleet sailing club for doing a fantastic job hosting us with running the racing, keeping us very well fed and keeping our thirsts quenched. Massive thanks also to Nucleus Watersports for the generous prizes and sponsorship and Ovington Boats for the welcome packs and prizes.

Peter Fisk won the Masters Trophy and Martin Tubb the "Ted Funnell" mid-fleet trophy. Rhys Rackley was the 1st Youth

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1410Nathan BatchelorTynemouth8
2459Christian SmartPembrokeshire YC13
3450Sam DavyHykeham15
4415Stefan SmartPembrokeshire YC15
5419Jack TurnbullRedoubt24
6458Kevin ClarkDelph30
7438Ross PrytherchPembrokeshire YC38
8456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton39
9436Peter FiskLlandudno40
10440Paul NixGlossop SC44
11429Adam PullenPembrokeshire YC48
12405Rhys RackleyPembrokeshire YC53
13418Robert GutteridgeGunfleet57
14391Claire WilliamsGunfleet62
15442Rob TownleyAlton Water77
16455Kathryn ClarkDelph77

Report: Sam Davy
Photos:Gunfleet SC

Solutions at Gunfleet
Solutions at Gunfleet
Solutions at Gunfleet
Solutions at Gunfleet

Hykeham

In light and patchy winds the Solution fleet started first, ahead of the slower Streakers, and the race officer made the most of the western end of the lake, setting a figure of eight course. Martin, Sam and Ross got off to a good start, with the wind filling in, unfortunately Ross managed to get momentarily powered up and hiking hard, but with that his wind disappeared and Ross capsized to windward! Local knowledge meant Sam soon overhauled Martin who led for the first lap. Ross recovered well and played catch up ending up 5th.

Races 2 and 3 were after lunch, using the same course. By now Ross had dried out and in race 2 he got away for the win. Sam managed to catch up and took second with Jack third. In Race 3 Martin made a better job of working his way through the Streaker fleet, to build a huge lead, almost a leg ahead, but went the wrong way up the final beat to finish well down the field. Sam took the win, with the ever consistent Jack coming in second.

We adjourned to the pub just before the rain came, and a lack of wind on the Sunday meant no sailing and an early finish. Thanks to Hykeham sailing club for their hospitality.

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1450Sam DavyHykeham2
2419Jack TurnbullRedoubt5
3438Ross PrytherchPembrokeshire YC6
4456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton6
5455Kathryn ClarkDelph7
6436Peter FiskLlandudno10
7429Adam PullenPembrokeshire YC14

Report: Ross Prytherch

Bala Inlands

As a warm up several of the Solution fleet entered the inaugural Bala Grand Prix on the Bank Holiday Saturday, and by late afternoon were treated to a full on F5/6 windward leeward course the full length of the lake. Several of the other classes turned back, but Kevin and Martin completed two laps at what was a great fun event. Within the Solution fleet, the finishing order was Kevin, Martin and Ross.

Nine Solutions entered the two day Inlands which started on Sunday. The race officer wisely postponed the start on a sunny but still morning, allowing time for boat bimbling, hangover cures to kick in, and a chat with those who wished they still had a Solution. However, as is often the case at Bala, an hour or two later the conditions had changed significantly and following an early lunch an easterly force 3 blew in for 3 back to back races.

The long first beat back towards the clubhouse proved to be key in all the races, setting the pecking order with fewer changes on the off-wind legs. In race 1 after the usual clean start, Christian was first to the windward mark, followed by Ross, who's sense of direction up the beat was far better than his ability to get back from the pub to the camp-site after a few beers. Paul, Martin and Sam rounded in quick succession followed by the remaining pack. Paul had just flown back from a week's yachting in the Canaries and without a crew to assist, mistakes were made allowing Sam to slip past both Martin and Paul, and Paul fell back behind Martin and Kathryn. Peter got the better of Kevin to come home just behind Paul.

Race 2 and the majority of the fleet went right up the first beat but Martin, with Kevin in tow, went left and this proved to be the better option. Martin rounded first, with Christian coming in from the right. Martin held the lead for the remainder of the first lap, before Christian gained the lead on the second beat, and the leading positions remained unchanged, with the ever consistent Sam in third and Kevin fourth.

The wind had swung further left and by Race 3 the start line had a slight port bias. Kathryn and Christian took advantage of this and were both "on" the line as the gun went, with Christian looping back just to be safe. The wind held out and by the end of the one lap race it was the usual suspects at the front, led by Christian and Ross. Paul "Basher" lived up to his reputation and anchored himself and Kevin to the leeward mark, allowing some last minute place changes in the tricky beat up to the finish gate. Newcomer Jonathan "Swifty" lived up to his name and improved throughout the day to finish 6th in the final race.

Bank Holiday Monday dawned after an evening of curry and beer in the clubhouse and heavy rain for those camping. Unfortunately the wind never filled in and by early afternoon it was mutually agreed to abandon sailing with just Sunday's 3 races to count. The Pembrokeshire duo took first and second, with Martin nipping third after a discard from the ever consistent Sam.

Thanks to Bala SC for being great hosts as ever.

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1459Christian SmartPembrokeshire YC2
2438Ross PrytherchPembrokeshire YC4
3456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton6
4450Sam DavyHykeham6
5455Kathryn ClarkDelph10
6458Kevin ClarkDelph11
7440Paul NixGlossop SC12
8415Jonathan SwiftPembrokeshire YC13
9436Peter FiskLlandudno15

Report: Martin Tubb
Photos: John Hunter Bala SC

Solutions at Bala
Solutions at Bala
Solutions at Bala
Solutions at Bala
Solutions at Bala
Solutions at Bala

Leigh and Lowton

The Solution Travellers Trophy series kicked off at Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club on 22 April 2017. The club laid on more wind than the met office forecast and wall-to-wall sunshine to start the series in fine style. Local boy Martin Tubb led the fleet round the course for the first lap of the first race before doing the gentlemanly thing and handing the lead-boat role to Paul Nix. Paul hung onto first for the rest of the race while Kathryn Clark made the best of the shifts to work through to 2nd. Kevin Clark wasn’t going to let another man come between him and his wife and pushed Martin back to 4th in a photo finish. Peter Fisk fought off man-flu to hang onto 5th place while Richard Horovitz made the most of being at only his second open meeting by keeping the rest of the fleet in front where he could see what they were doing to learn from them.

The second race started in much the same vein but this time Martin was able to hang onto the lead. Kevin Clark snuck through to take 2nd place and with Paul Nix relegated to 3rd, it left the overnight positions too close to call.

Sunday dawned just as sunny but with lighter and shiftier winds than Saturday. The Llandudno pair were unable to join in for the second day leaving the leading four to battle things out. Paul dominated the first two races which gave him the overall win before Kevin Clark took advantage of the increasing wind and port-biased start line to get a bullet in the last race and third overall.

Thanks as ever to Paul Hargreaves for the excellent photography.

PositionSail No.HelmClubPoints
1440Paul NixGlossop SC6
2456Martin TubbLeigh & Lowton7
3458Kevin ClarkDelph9
4455Kathryn ClarkDelph12
5436Peter FiskLlandudno24
6402Richard HorovitzLlandudno26

Report: Kathryn Clark
Photos: Paul Hargreaves

Solutions at Leigh and Lowton
Solutions at Leigh and Lowton
Solutions at Leigh and Lowton
Solutions at Leigh and Lowton